FINAL program

Go to: Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday

CEST = Central European Summer Time

Downloads:
Papers (PDF) | Extended Abstracts (PDF)

Monday 31st May 2021

08:30-09:00 CEST | Opening ceremony

Kurt Rohner, Chairman Interpraevent
Kjetil Lund, Director General NVE

09:00-09:30 CEST | Keynote

Chair: Niki Beyer Portner (SWITZERLAND)
Keynote Title
Farrokh Nadim (Norway) Risk Management for Hydro-Met Hazards: Emerging Challenges, New Paradigms and Pitfalls

09:30-09:40 CEST | Coffee/tea break

09:40-10:00 CEST | Keynote

Chair: Niki Beyer Portner (SWITZERLAND)
Keynote Title
Brigt Samdal, NVE “Flood and landslide management in Norway”

10:00-11:00 CEST | Student Paper Award

Chair: Niki Beyer Portner (SWITZERLAND)
Student Title
Shoki Takayama (JAPAN) A field study of landslide dam outbursts following progressive failure in the Ashiaraidani basin
Andrea Franco (AUSTRIA) Dynamics and geomorphological analysis of the Taan Fiord 2015 tsunamigenic landslide
Francesc Molné (SWITZERLAND) River morphology and sediment transport processes numerical modelling applied to the fluvial environment of the Rhône River in Valais
Bernhard Elsner (AUSTRIA) Automated delineation of large-scale landslides based on high-resolution digital terrain models

11:00-11:15 CEST | Break with available sponsors

11:15-12:30 CEST | Session: Risk Governance & Policies (1/2)

Chair: Florian Rudolf-Miklau (AUSTRIA)
Keynote Title
Nina Köksalan, Federal Office of Civil Protection and Disaster Assistance (BBK) (GERMANY) Implementing the Sendai Framework for disaster risk reduction in Germany
Orals Title
Lydia Pedoth (ITALY) Knowledge and perception of natural hazards: results from population surveys to innovate risk communication
Franz Sinabell (AUSTRIA) Regional economy effects of disaster risk reduction investments
Alexandra Kessler (SWITZERLAND) Contingency planning - A national guideline

12:30-13:30 CEST | Lunch break with available sponsors

13:30-14:00 CEST | Session: Risk Governance & Policies (2/2)

Chair: Florian Rudolf-Miklau (AUSTRIA)
Orals Title
Michael Bründl (SWITZERLAND) Evaluation of the Extraordinary Avalanche Situation in January 2018 in Switzerland
Gian Reto Bezzola (SWITZERLAND) Local natural hazard advisors – a concept and its implementation

14:00-15:00 CEST | Introduction to poster session + poster session

15:00-16:00 CEST | Sponsor exhibition


Tuesday 1st June 2021

08:30-09:30 CEST | Sponsor exhibition

09:30-10:30 CEST | Session: Data Acquisition & Modelling (1/3)

Chair: Hege Hisdal (NORWAY)
Keynote Title
Hervé Colleuille, NVE (NORWAY) "Flood and landslide forecasting under climate change in Norway - from large rivers to small, steep brooks."
Orals Title
Lorenzo Brezzi (ITALY) Image processing techniques for grain size analysis of coarse soils.
Catherine Berger (SWITZERLAND) Physical modelling of debris flows to analyze the influence of a cascade on the flow behavior and consequences on protection measures.

10:30-10:45 CEST | Break with available sponsors

10:45-11:30 CEST | Session: Data Acquisition & Modelling (2/3)

Chair: Hege Hisdal (NORWAY)
Orals Title
Wolfgang Straka (AUSTRIA) Large-scale hydro-geological characterization of flow systems in an alpine region (Northern Tyrol, Austria).
Johannes Kammerlander (AUSTRIA) Application of new, area-wide hydrologic data in precipitation / runoff modelling of torrent catchments.
Bernhard Gems (AUSTRIA) Interaction of fluviatile hazard processes and buildings at a debris cone – modelling demand, related challenges and consequences for impact assessment.

11:30-12:30 CEST | Lunch break with available sponsors

12:30-13:15 CEST | Session: Data Acquisition & Modelling (3/3)

Chair: Hege Hisdal (NORWAY)
Orals Title
Salvador Peña Haro (SWITZERLAND) Image-based flow measurements in wide rivers using a multi-view approach.
José Acuna (NORWAY) Vertical groundwater movement identification through Distributed Heat Tracing Tests. Case of Åknes, Norway.
Clara Sena (NORWAY) Groundwater recharge and discharge in the Åknes rockslide – constraining uncertainties for the development of a numerical groundwater flow model.

13:15-13:30 CEST | Break with available sponsors

13:30-15:00 CEST | Session: Hazard & Risk Assessment (1/3)

Chair: Stefan Margreth (SWITZERLAND)
Keynote Title
Gebhard Walter, Wildbach- und Lawinenverbauun (AUSTRIA) “Extreme events – handling for future risk and hazard assessment”
Presenter Title
Marie Keiding (DENMARK) Mapping the risk of large rock avalanches in Greenland.
Adrian Ringenbach (SWITZERLAND) Rockfall Experiments in Forests: Influence of Rock-Shape and Deadwood.
Mathilde B. Sørensen (NORWAY) What is the potential for earthquake-triggered landsides in Norway?
Matthias Jakob (CANADA) Projected Climate Change Effects on Shallow Landslides, North Shore Mountains, Vancouver, Canada.

15:00-16:00 CEST | Sponsor exhibition


Wednesday 2nd June 2021

08:30-09:30 CEST | Poster session - all sessions

09:30-10:30 CEST | Session: Hazard & Risk Assessment (2/3)

Chair: Stefan Margreth (SWITZERLAND)
Orals Title
Philippe Schoeneich (FRANCE) The PermaRisk project - Emerging hazards due to mountain permafrost degradation in the French Alps
Thierry Oppikofer (NORWAY) Rock avalanches in Norway - first complete hazard map in the county of Møre & Romsdal
Heidi Bache Stranden (NORWAY) Xgeo.no – A decision-support tool for assessing geohazards
Heidi Hefre (NORWAY) Towards an “industry standard” for hazard mapping in Norway: Challenges faced

10:30-10:45 CEST | Break with available sponsors

10:45-11:45 CEST | Session: Hazard & Risk Assessment (3/3)

Chair: Stefan Margreth (SWITZERLAND)
Orals Title
Nicolas Steeb (SWITZERLAND) WoodFlow project
Gernot Koboltschnig (AUSTRIA) Evaluation of river Gail flood retention system after the flood 2018: experiences and limits
Rudi Mair (AUSTRIA) Project ALBINA: A consistent and multilingual cross-border avalanche forecasting system
Peter Bebi (SWITZERLAND) Effects of forest management on avalanche hazard in Jølster/Western Norway

12:45-12:45 CEST | Lunch break with available sponsors

12:45-13:45 CEST | Session: Hazard & Risk Mitigation (1/2)

Chair: Didier Richard (FRANCE)
Keynote Title
Mark Adamson, OPW Ireland & EU WG Floods (IRELAND) "The Floods Directive as a tool for hazard and risk mitigation."
Presenter Title
Norina Bertsch (SWITZERLAND) Integration of natural hazards in the Swiss Standard "Actions on Structures"
Guillaume Piton (FRANCE) Driftwood and Hybrid Debris Barrier Interactions: Process of Trapping and Prevention of Releases during Overtopping

13:45-14:00 CEST | Break with available sponsors

14:00-15:00 CEST | Session: Hazard & Risk Mitigation (2/2)

Chair: Didier Richard (FRANCE)
Presenter Title
Dominique Laigle (FRANCE) Monitoring dedicated to the setup of an alert system for landslide triggered debris flows: the Valloire case study (Savoie, France)
Lorenz Meier (SWITZERLAND) Long-term Monitoring in Bondo: over two Years of Permanent Radar Measurements at Piz Cengalo and seven Years with Debris Flow Alarm System
Ulrich Pulg (NORWAY) Improving flood control and ecological status? Eco-friendly flood control methods and how to apply them.
Roberto Loat (SWITZERLAND) Swiss surface runoff risk map - Practical implementation

15:00-15:15 CEST | Student Paper Award – Presentation of winner  – Chair: Francesco Comiti

15:15-15:30 CEST | Closing ceremony – End of IP 2020